?

Log in

[icon] getting ready to leave for my first night pedicabbing - a study in contradictions
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Just me).

Current Music:DI Chillout
Security:
Subject:getting ready to leave for my first night pedicabbing
Time:06:47 pm
Current Mood:determineddetermined
OK. It's here: Wednesday evening. The first night I'll be pedicabbing in downtown Austin. I'm nervous, but adamant that this will work out well. As I said earlier, it's the first job I've ever had doing something besides IT.

I took a 90 minute nap, so that should help a bit. Tammy/austingoddess fixed me a wonderful dinner of bread, cheese, and fruit. I'll be taking a bottle of water, a Coke, and a Clif bar with me. The weather's nice. The "Night Owl North" bus runs until 3:10AM and will take me very close to the house about 30 minutes later.

Ugh. Still nervous, but DAMN IT, I'M GOING TO DO THIS! I'm glad it's so freeform; if I want to leave early, I can and will. If I wanted to start at 10:00PM, I could. Whatever; it doesn't affect the company's income.

I'm off. I'll post in a few hours.
comments: Leave a comment Previous Entry Share Next Entry


reubgr
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-09-12 04:58 am (UTC)
Why'd you decide to peddicab?
(Reply) (Thread)


openmynd
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-09-12 06:10 am (UTC)
Здравствуйте. Я не говорю по-русский. :-P

I'm a big fan of bicycles as methods of regular transportation. I was out of work and wanted to do something different, so I did it. For a night. Then couldn't walk for 3 days. Ouch. Man, those folks have thighs of steel or something.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


reubgr
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-09-12 06:44 am (UTC)
Haha, cool. I just decided to get back into climbing, but I can't figure out how to make that pay...

How do you know I can read Russian?

Also, it's quite paradoxical that you write, in Russian, "I can't speak Russian." Perhaps if I understand it literally, as "I can't speak Russian, but I can read and write fluently!" my brain would hurt less. Eh, comrade? :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


openmynd
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-09-12 07:35 am (UTC)
Your user info: "Oh yeah - I'm fluent in Russian."

No, it means: I don't know Russian. I took one year of Russian in high school, and was Russian Orthodox for about 5 years. So, I know a few words, and can muddle through pronouncing most words on the page, but that's about it. I find it amusing to learn "I don't speak _____" in various languages. The paradox is the fun part.

I don't speak English. Я не говорю по-русский. Mi ne parolas Esperanton. No habla espanol. Jeg snakker ikke norsk. Ich sprache Deutsch nicht. Je ne parle francais. Etc. Yet, I do speak English and Esperanto. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


reubgr
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-09-12 02:50 pm (UTC)
Wow - how'd you come to know Esperanto?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)


openmynd
Link:(Link)
Time:2005-09-12 04:40 pm (UTC)
Been learning it on and off for about 15 years. There's an extremely active club here in Austin, and I've been going to meetings for a couple of years.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)

[icon] getting ready to leave for my first night pedicabbing - a study in contradictions
View:Recent Entries.
View:Archive.
View:Friends.
View:Profile.
View:Website (Just me).